Friday, May 22, 2009

15/5/09 Part II

張主任fetch me from school at about 1615 hours. He is worried that I will be late so he drove quite fast compared with normal speed when going down a slope. He shared with me about Taiwan especially the aborigines' culture in our teaching area. I also shared with him about Malaysia. We reached 竹東(Zhu Dong) station at 1705 hours.


I am still the earliest to be there so I went for a stroll until Cheng Cheng(The other Malaysia trainee from UM) arrived. Both of us went to buy pearl milk tea. The salesperson ask me want medium or large? Big pearl or small? Sugar or less sugar? Ice or less ice? LoL! In Malaysia when you ask for Pearl milk tea, I guess they will just give you one without question. Haha! After meeting Darrien and Peter who reached at around 1815 hours, they told us that the shop we went for Pearl milk tea is one of the best in Taiwan as they have many outlets just like Starbucks. Cool! Darrien bid us farewell as he can't join us to the farewell party. So 3 of us took a bus to Taipei.


My bus pass which need to be returned when leaving the bus. It costs us NT$ 140 per person.

After one hour plus, we reached there at 2010 hours.


Taipei main station - They have bullet train, train and MRT service here.


It means the toilet bowl seat's being clean with alcohol every 10 minutes so it's safe to be seated.


This is their 7-Eleven. A lot of variety? That's why the lady behind having problem in choosing what she wanted. Haha!


Sean(Taiwan's) meet us there and we took MRT to Taipei Zoo Station.


Normally in Malaysia we buy ticket, but here we bought token. When we want to enter, we need to scan the token just like we use Touch n Go in Malaysia.


Sean(Taiwan's) in a call.


This is the machine to scan the token. But as we are leaving, we just insert the token into the machine. Cool?

After meeting up with 政大 AIESECers, we temporary leave the pub to grab some food and also leave the smoky area.


First, at 2141 hours we bought 鹽酥雞(salted, spiced, fried chicken) and fried squids. After that, we walked to Mc Donald and chit chat with 文化大學 AIESECer, 清華大學 AIESECer and us Malaysia's trainees.




This is another trainee whom Evan mentioned to me, she is another trainee from UPM, Malaysia.






My first apple pie

Back to the pib at 2313 hours, we were forced to pay NT$ 150 for a drink although some of us don't want. So, I ordered a Tequila and guess what? It is really low standard!! Too watery and taste like detergent. Normally it should be served in glass and the volume is very low. But this, it is served in plastic cup and the volume is about 250 ml. I did not finish even half of the cup as it is really disgusting. Anyway, we learnt a new word '閃', meaning that the two are couples.


This is the lousy shop, don't ever come here if you are visiting Taiwan. This is based on my own experience.

We leave the place at 2346 to catch the last MRT. At first we took a taxi, 6 of us - 2 in the front passenger seat and 4 behind. The two in front(both guys) looked so closed! hahaha! After a while, the driver requested us to reduce our passengers as in front there is roadblock by policemen. So, three of us decided to take a walk instead of cramp inside the taxi. After meeting up with them in the MRT station, only 2 of us [Sean(Taiwan's) and Sean(me)] able to enter the last MRT as others were late. We go all the way to 劍潭Station.


Snapped for PpWen..Haha..


After we reached at 0048 hours, we have a short walk into 士林夜市(Night Market).


Thinking of who?

We just managed to walk a very short distance as the others are about to reach. But I guess the night market is really very huge compared with our pasar malam here. Finally, the group reach 劍潭 by taxi and once again the two - Sean(Taiwan's) and Darren(文化大學) are squeezing in front all the way to 陽明山, 文化大學. The girls stay at the girl's dormitories while I sleep at Ah B's room. About 0240 hours we sleep after shower and so.

5 comments:

Xuan said...

got chili sauce in McD?

Joon Hao said...

lol..dunno...nvr ask...

wk said...

wow...i like their 7-11..haha...

jayne said...

pala pala... itu kan aaron kwok punye. xD

aha btw joon hao, that sean from taiwan .. ehem.. boleh tahan o :p

meimayhua said...

taiwan's McD dun have chili sauce!!!

Hi, still remember me?
long time din hear from u~ ^^